EDIT_081219.00_00_23_07_edited.jpg

Still from If I Sound Happy That’s Your Mistake, by Derrick Belcham and Melinda Sakamoto

Movies by Movers 2020 Online Schedule:

**Every Sunday afternoon there will be a discussion with artists from the week’s films from 2-3pm. Zoom links will be posted on the screenings page.

 

 

Release Monday, June 15th (filmmaker talk Sunday, June 21st) :

 

A Feast for the Senses: Films that Delight, Surprise, and Thrill (1):

 

Between the Lines, by Jen Guy Metcalf 

At Present, by Deirdre O’Toole 

Where the Spiders Live, by Holger Mohaupt 

Front to Back and Side to Side, by Lydia Hance 

 

The World Outside: Screendance in Nature:

 

Waltz of the Canoe, by Amanda Lewis

Dwell, by Kim Brooks Mata

Evergreen, by Holly Wilder

Wanting, by Robin Gee

Toporzeł, by Iwona Pasińska

Flickering Glades, by Claudio Marcotulli

House of Joy, by Robert Uehlin

Paysages Mixtes/Mixed Landscapes, by Katrina McPherson and Harold Rheaume

Thule – Beyond the borders of the Known World, by Ana Baer and Heike Salzer

 

 

Release Monday, June 22nd (filmmaker talk Sunday, June 28th): 

 

A Feast for the Senses: Films that Delight, Surprise, and Thrill (2):

 

Bones, by Katherine Henly 7:33

Malfunction, by Shannon Mueller 3:31

The Man Who Traveled Nowhere in Time, by Vincent René-Lortie 5:00

Human, by Erin Brown Thomas 4:00

 

Featurettes: 

 

HOOL, by Isaac Zambra

Odyssey, by Robin Cantrell

 

Dancing Society: Films with a Socio-Political Bent:

 

Untamed Space, by André M. Zachery

Single Use Items & Disposable Movements, by Renee Murray

Being a Prosecutor, by Deni Tri Ardianto

The Wait Room, by Jo Kreiter and Austin Forbord

Umbrella Dance for Hong Kong, by Wong King Fai

Internal Medicine, by Mitchell Rose

Uprooted, by Rosely Conz and Stephany Slaughter

Idle Crimes and Heavy Work | Visitation, by Julie Johnson

 

 

Release Monday, June 29th  (filmmaker talk Sunday, July 5th) :

 

A Feast for the Senses: Films that Delight, Surprise, and Thrill (3):

 

A Sight for Sore Eyes, by Kati Kallio 

Thrown, by John Bright Mann 

Revel in Your Body, by Katherine Helen Fisher

Unisono, by Vilma Tihilä 

 

Feature Film:

 

Foreign Puzzle, by Chithra Jeyaram

 

I Am Who I Am: Films Exploring That Which Makes Us, Us:

 

Looking Back, by Ara Fitzgerald and Peter Cunningham 

For These Times, by Hannah Roodman and Nessa Norich

Unapologetic me: BLACK|GAY|MAN, by Justin Dominic

The Road to Ose Tura ( A Prayer Ain't A Prayer Unless You Say it Out Loud), by Efeya Sampson

At the limit of Feelings, by Liudmila Komrakova 

Burden Halved, by Kitty McNamee

In This life, by Bat Sheva Guez

Golden, by Kate Mitchell

Ghazal, by Jana Younes

If I Sound Happy That’s Your Mistake, by Derrick Belcham and Melinda Sakamoto

 

 

Release Monday, July 6th (filmmaker talk Sunday, July 12th):

 

A Feast for the Senses: Films that Delight, Surprise, and Thrill (4):

 

GO!, by Mia Jaatinen and Katariina Räty

The Microfiction Project: Chapter Two, by Kristin Yancy  

Janca, by Vincenzo Ricca 

TRIUNE, by Michael Robayo and Ashley Lindsey

Take Me There, by Chantal Cherry 

 

In the Studio: Films that Illuminate the Magic of the Body in an Empty Space:

 

His Eyes Saw Dance, by Donovan Johnson

Silken:Edge, by Lindsay Fisher Viatori

Soham – The Swan, by Usha Rajeswari

Little Shoes, Big Frame, by Holly Stone

set-go, by Liana Kleinman

Wander the Moors, by Nick Jones

 

Release Monday, July 13th  (filmmaker talk Sunday, July 19th):

 

Drawn: Animations that Move Us:

 

The Desire of Mermaids, by Hannah Hamalian

Cornered, by Peter Sparling

Canis Major, by Charli Brissey

Daydreaming, by Peter Litwinowicz 

 

Feature Film:

 

Revival, by Josefina Rotman Lyons

 

Featurettes: 

 

Gorilla, by Kyle Morck, Lauren Edson, and Andrew Stensaas

Kapsule, by Lawrence Fung

Drawing Down the Moon, by Megan Payne

 

 

Release Monday, July 20th  (filmmaker talk Sunday, July 26th):

 

Welcome to the World: Films Exploring Birth and Family:

 

Beyond this Moment, by Alonya Amato

Heavy These Days, by Megan Chu

The Last Children, by Fu Le

To My Daughter, by Julienne Doko

Re:Born, by Fleur Bax and Annemijn Rijk

We Belong, by Takeshi Matsumoto

Reuven Does the Neighborhood, by Richard Daniels

Claim, by Keely Song

Family Portrait, by Jingqiu Guan

OMI, by Mira Ravald

Student Films:

 

104.9 degrees Fahrenheit, by Tori Nunn

Faroe, by Lupe Medina and Austin Landow

Unfurling, by Alexa Velez

In Light of Love, by Nathan Shanahan

Waiting for Color, by Kosta Karakashyan

Volume Up, by Sydney Samson 

Stages, by Angela Rosales Challis

Grasping, by Carey Barnett and Arlynn Zachary

Perspective, by Claire Namath

Ventilador, by LROD